Track your work hours Know your pay

Clock in, clock out, see what you earned. No account needed.

Timelog home screen with this week's earnings of $1,732.50, an Add shift button and scheduled shifts

For anyone paid by the hour.

Built for shift work

Clock in and out

Or manually add a shift.

Pay and overtime

Breaks and overtime included.

Multiple jobs

Each with its own rate.

Export

PDF, Excel or CSV.

Timesheet

Your week at a glance.

Every shift, with hours and pay. Missed one? Tap the day and add it.

38.5hthis week
$1,732.50earned
Timelog weekly timesheet showing Monday to Friday shifts, hours and pay, 38.5 hours and $1,732.50 earned
Pay & overtime

Pay you can check.

Base and overtime on separate lines, with the rate used for each.

8h × $45base
2h × $67.50overtime
Timelog shift detail for 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM with a 1 hour break: 8 hours base pay at $45 and 2 hours overtime at 1.5x, $495 total
Export

Share your timesheet.

Pick the dates, pick a format, share.

PDFto send
Excelto edit
CSVfor payroll
Timelog export sheet offering the timesheet as PDF, Excel or CSV

Try Timelog for free.

Free

Free download

  • One job
  • Clock in, breaks, pay
  • Last 14 days

Premium

Subscription or lifetime

  • Multiple jobs
  • Overtime pay
  • Export
  • Full history

Prices are shown in the App Store. Not a payroll or tax tool.

Frequently asked questions

What is Timelog?

Timelog is a work hours tracker app for iPhone that logs shifts, breaks and overtime and calculates what you should be paid for hourly work. Clock in with one tap, or type in a shift after the fact. Timelog keeps a weekly timesheet with your hours and estimated pay, so you can check it against your paycheck.

Is Timelog free?

Yes, Timelog is free to download. It tracks shifts, breaks and overtime, works out your pay, handles multiple jobs and exports timesheets as PDF, Excel or CSV. Some features are an optional in-app upgrade, and the price is shown in the App Store before you pay.

Does Timelog need an account or internet?

No. There is no sign-up and no login. Your shifts live on your iPhone, and the app works with no signal, so you can clock in from a basement kitchen or a job site with one bar.

How does Timelog calculate overtime?

You set a daily threshold and a multiplier for each job, for example 1.5× after 8 hours a day. Timelog takes off your break, splits the shift at the threshold and shows base hours and overtime hours on separate lines with the rate used. An 11-hour day with a 1-hour break at $45/h shows as 8h × $45 plus 2h × $67.50, $495 in total. It does not apply the federal 40-hour weekly rule automatically; see our overtime pay guide for how to check weekly overtime.

Can I track more than one job?

Yes. Each job gets its own hourly rate, currency, colour, default break and overtime rule. The Earnings screen shows each job on its own and all of them together, so a barista shift at $19/h and a freelance day at $60/h add up correctly.

Can I send my hours to my boss or a client?

Yes. Export any week, month or custom date range as a PDF, an Excel file or a CSV, then share it by email, Messages or AirDrop. PDF is for sending, Excel for editing, CSV for payroll systems.

Is Timelog a payroll app?

No. Timelog is your own record of the hours you worked and what you should earn before tax. It does not run payroll, work out tax or net pay, or connect to your employer's systems. There is no team management, GPS clock-in or cloud sync. It is the number you compare your paycheck against.

Is Timelog on Android?

Not yet. Timelog is for iPhone only. On any phone or computer you can use the free time card calculator on this site to add up a week.

Timelog app icon

Track hours. Know your pay.